In re Y.D.
[…] D. to undergo a psychological assessment.

The court further stated that "returning the child to either parent would be contrary to the best interest of the minor child." In response to a question from Mr. D. about whether the court considered his prior testimony, the court stated: "I considered everything."

The court next addressed the need for a permanency planning review, and it found that the plan was reunification with either parent. The disposition and permanency planning orders were issued on January 4, 2017. On January 26, 2017, appellant noted this appeal.

Under CJP § 3-816.2(a)(1), the court is required to conduct a review hearing "within 6 months after the filing of the first petition . . . and at least every 6 months thereafter."

Motion to Dismiss

Y.D. moves to dismiss this appeal on two grounds. First, Y.D. contends that Mr. D. waived his contentions, or failed to preserve them, because he advised the circuit court that he agreed that Y.D. should stay in the Department's care.