No. 1-11-2683
[…] In essence, she contended Matthew's petition was insufficient as a matter of law. We review de novo the trial court's denial of Felicia's motion to strike. Karas v. Stevell, 227 Ill. 2d 440, 451 (2008). ¶ 62 Section 610(a) of the Act provides that, "Unless by stipulation of the parties ***, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2010). In addition, section 610(b) of the Act provides in relevant part as follows: