IN RE YAMAHA MOTOR CORP. RHINO ATV PROD. LIABILITY LITIG
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE. ANN. § 82.001. See Rubin, at *3-4.

One section of chapter 82, section 82.003, limits the ability of a plaintiff to recover damages from a non-manufacturing seller in a products liability action. The plaintiffs concede both that this is a products liability action governed by chapter 82 and that Sports Center is a non-manufacturing seller.

According to section 82.003, a non-manufacturing seller cannot be held liable "for injuries caused by a defective product unless one of the specified exceptions applies." Rubin, at *3; see also Lott v. Dutchmen Mfg., 422 F.Supp.2d 750, 754 (E.D. Tex. 2006) ("a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant can prove that one of the listed exceptions [in section 82.003] applies."). The statute specifies seven exceptions.

Liability of Nonmanufacturing Sellers
(a) A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves: