In re Xavier D
[…] There may well be close cases on whether a court has rendered a judgment on the merits, but this is not one of them.

In sum, we affirm the judgment terminating the respondent's parental rights to her son, Xavier. The procedural ground on which the respondent relies to overturn that judgment cannot be sustained. We note, once more, that the respondent has not challenged in any respect the fairness of the proceedings that led to the findings that she had neglected her child and had failed to achieve a sufficient degree of personal rehabilitation within the meaning of General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) (3) (E).

General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court . . . may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that . . . (3) . . . (E) the parent of a child under the age of seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child. . . ."

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.


Summaries of

In re Xavier D

Appellate Court of Connecticut
Mar 31, 2009
966 A.2d 810 (Conn. App. Ct. 2009)
Case details for

In re Xavier D

Case Details

Full title:IN RE XAVIER D