In re W.V.
[…] Thus, unlike in LaBelle, testimony supported that W.V. continued to demonstrate severe deterioration in his routine function and inability to care for his own health and safety at the time of the hearing.

The court's findings, which are verities on appeal, support the trial court's conclusion that he was gravely disabled.

II. Substantial risk of serious harm to others

The court also concluded that W.V. presented a substantial risk of serious harm to others under RCW 71.05.020(37)(a)(ii), which states that a substantial risk that "physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm." The court supported this conclusion with W.V.'s historical diagnosis of bipolar disorder, for which he was prescribed Zyprexa, an antipsychotic; his family's testimony that "some things set him off in behavior that is a danger to others"; and evidence that W.V. assaulted his grandfather.