No. 82454-6-I
[…] Br. of Appellant at 6 (quoting Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary , https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/initiate#h1 (last visited Aug. 20, 2021)).
¶9 However, the relevant statute provides that a probable cause hearing resulting in a court order for up to 14 days of involuntary treatment can only be initiated by the filing of a petition seeking an order authorizing the 14-day detention. RCW 71.05.240 ("If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within one hundred twenty hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180, or at a time determined under RCW 71.05.148." (emphasis added)). Thus, had the petition for a 14-day commitment not been filed, W.S. would have been released within 120 hours.