W.C. No. 3-842-707
[…] Under § 8-43-301(4) and the briefing schedule created by the April 12, 1995 letter, the claimant had twenty days, or until May 2, 1995, to file an opening brief in support of her petition to review. Because the claimant did not file a brief within this time period, nor did she submit a timely motion for extension of time, the respondents had until May 22, 1995 to file a brief in opposition to the petition to review. However, the respondents did not file a brief within the time limit, nor did they file a timely motion for an extension.
Because the time for filing briefs elapsed, § 8-43-301(4) allowed the Director thirty days from May 22, or until June 21, 1995, "to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the Industrial Claim Appeals Office for review." Further, under § 8-43-301(5), the Director also had discretion to amend the March 6 order, or set the matter for further hearing.