W.C. No. 4-133-863
[…] See BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 964 P.2d 533 (Colo.App. 1997).
On review, the respondents contend that ALJ Snider' March 1 order circumvents the statutory review procedures mandated by §§ 8-43-301(4) and (5). The respondents argue that because these statutes afford the ALJ discretionary authority to order an additional hearing, issue a supplemental order, and alter legal conclusions, it is an abuse of discretion to exercise such authority without reviewing the evidence and testimony. Under the unique facts of this case, we agree.
Section 8-43-301(3), C.R.S. 1999, provides that in cases where a party petitions to review, the ALJ "cannot rule on the petition until the transcripts are lodged with the division." Section 8-43-301(4), provides that once the briefing schedule is complete, the ALJ "shall have thirty days to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the industrial claim appeals office for review." Section 8-43-301(5) provides that in ruling on a petition to review the ALJ "may amend or alter the original order or set the matter for further hearing."
When interpreting these provisions, we should strive to effect the legislative intent. Consequently, the words and phrases in the statutes should be given their plain and ordinary meanings. Weld County School District RE-12 v. Bymer, 955 P.2d 550 (Colo. 1998).