W.C. No. 4-133-863
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that ALJ Snider's order dated March 1, 2000, is set aside, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein.
INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS PANEL
___________________________________ David Cain
____________________________________ Kathy E. Dean
Examiner Socolofsky dissents.
Contrary to the conclusion reached by the majority, I perceive no abuse of discretion in ALJ Snider's failure to examine the evidentiary record. Section 8-43-301(5), C.R.S. 1999, requires "if it has not already been done, the administrative law judge or director, following a petition to review an order, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to support such order." Otherwise, under the statute, any other action is entirely within the discretion of the hearing officer. See State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Fulkerson, 680 P.2d 1325 (Colo.App. 1984). Unlike the circumstances in Fulkerson, ALJ Snider did not make factual findings.