A19-1280
[…] II. The board's failure to order a mental examination did not violate Woggon's due-process rights.
A license to practice chiropractic is a property right entitled to due-process protections. Humenansky v. Minn. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 525 N.W.2d 559, 566 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Feb. 14, 1995). The board may suspend a license if the chiropractor is "unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of . . . any mental or physical condition." Minn. Stat. § 148.10, subd. 1(a)(12). But when the board has probable cause to believe that a licensee falls within this provision, it "shall direct the person to submit to a mental or physical examination." Id. The board did not do this. Instead, the board hired Dr. Morgan to review Woggon's records. Woggon argues that the board's failure to order an examination violated his due-process rights. We are not persuaded.
Generally, the use of "shall" in statutory language is mandatory. Minn.