A19-1280
[…] Stat. § 148.10, subd. 1(a)(12); (3) the evidence does not substantially establish that he engaged in "sexual conduct" within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 148.10, subd. 1(e)(2), revealed any "privileged communications" within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 148.10, subd. 1(a)(17), or otherwise engaged in conduct warranting discipline; and (4) the discipline imposed is excessive. We address each argument in turn.
I. The board did not exceed the scope of its authority or jurisdiction.
Minn. Stat. § 148.10, subd. 1(a)(12), authorizes the board to discipline a chiropractor who is "unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, professional incompetence, senility, drunkenness, use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition." Woggon argues that the board has no authority to consider or punish him for out-of-clinic conduct because there is no nexus between his chemical-use and mental-health issues and his professional performance. This argument is unavailing for two reasons.