In re W.M.
[…] (Hereinafter section 733(c).)

Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c)(2) includes the “offense defined in … [Penal Code] Section 288 ….”

Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c) sets forth certain sexual offenses requiring juveniles to register, including, “(1) Assault with intent to commit … any violation of [Penal Code] Section 264.1, 288, or 289 under [Penal Code] Section 220. [¶] (2) Any offense defined in … [Penal Code] section 288 or 288.5 …. [¶] (3) A violation of [Penal Code] Section 207 or 209 [kidnapping] committed with the intent to violate [Penal Code] Section 261, 286, 288, 288a, or 289.”

“‘Statutory interpretation begins with an analysis of the statutory language. [Citation.] “If the statute’s text evinces an unmistakable plain meaning, we need go no further.”