03-24-00008-CV
[…] Neither the facts underlying Wintrow's previous criminal convictions nor any evidence presented at the civil hearing that resulted in his civil commitment are at issue in this appeal. Rather, we understand Wintrow to be challenging, through his sole issue on appeal, the constitutionality of Chapter 841 by contending that controlling Texas Supreme Court precedent interprets the statute in a way that renders it unconstitutional. Section 841.003(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states:
(a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
Specifically, Wintrow frames his issue as follows: