W.C. No. 3-839-812
[…] ALJ Rumler also found that an authorized treating physician prescribed "orthopedic shoes." Consequently, ALJ Rumler ordered the Kemper respondents to pay for the shoes.
I.
On review, the Kemper respondents contend that ALJ Felter erred in denying their defense based on the statute of limitations. They argue that the duty to file a claim for compensation was not vitiated by Radisson's action in filing the first report of injury in 1986. We find no error.
The statute of limitations currently codified at § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 1997, requires the claimant to file "a notice claiming compensation" within two years after the injury, or the claim for compensation is barred. The statute further provides that the statute is tolled where the "employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions" of the Act. Here, we note that ALJ Felter did not specifically determine the date on which the claimant incurred the occupational disease.