In re Doughty, W.C. No
[…] I.

On review, the respondents first contend the ALJ erred in finding the claim is not barred by the statute of limitations. According to the respondents, the evidence does not support the ALJ's finding the claimant told her supervisor that she believed her condition to be work-related. Further, the respondents assert the medical record cited by the ALJ does not support the conclusion that the statute of limitations was tolled. We disagree with these arguments.

In resolving the respondents' argument, the ALJ correctly applied the law. Section 8-43-103(2) provides that the statute of limitations does not begin to run if the "employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division" as required by the Act.