In re Doughty, W.C. No
[…] (Tr. p. 11). However, on a subsequent but unknown date the claimant purchased less expensive health insurance which cost approximately $75.74 per week. The ALJ calculated the claimant's AWW to include the $150 per week for the COBRA insurance.

On review, the respondents argue the ALJ should have based the AWW on the $75.74 since this represents the "actual cost" of the insurance. Under the circumstances, we are not persuaded.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2002, provides the term "wages" includes the "employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." It has been held that insurance need not actually be purchased in order for the value of the insurance to be included in the AWW. Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo.App. 2001).