In the Mtr. of Claim of Abiakam v. Qwest, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-101, C.R.S. 2009 requires every employer to report injuries for lost time or injuries resulting in permanent physical impairment to the Division within ten days after notice or knowledge of the same. The claimant contends the respondents were on notice of the alleged lost time injury, which triggered an obligation to report the injury to the Division. The claimant then contends the respondents' failure to give notice tolled the statute of limitations for filing a claim for benefits and subjected the insurer to penalties pursuant to 8-43-203(2)(a), C.R.S. 2009.

Section 8-43-203(2)(a) provides as follows:

If such notice is not filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier, as the case may be, may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day's compensation for each day's failure to so notify; except that the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days' compensation for failure to timely admit or deny liability.

The question of whether the employer was placed on notice sufficient to trigger its reporting duties is largely one of fact. Wallace v. Stone Gate Homes, W. C. No. 4-650-504 (April 18, 2006); Doughty v. Poudre Valley Health, W. C. No. 4-488-749 (January 13, 2003).