In re Wilson
[…] (People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 278.) This court has noted that the change was “designed to effectuate the constitutional prohibition against excessive punishment of youthful offenders.” (In re Trejo (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 972, 987.)

Second, petitioner qualified for the Elderly Parole Program. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 676, § 3, adding Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (a) [“The Elderly Parole Program is hereby established, to be administered by the Board... for the purposes of reviewing the parole suitability of any inmate who is 50 years of age or older and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration”].) In implementing this measure, the Board is directed to “give special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition... have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for future violence.” (Id., subd. (c).)