In re Wilson
[…] But ex post facto analysis does not figure in our ultimate conclusion. And the nature of petitioner's cruel and unusual punishment claim, and its ripeness for decision, only emerged with the passage of time-a great deal of time.

The Merits

At the outset we reject petitioner's characterization that he was given “a seven year-to-life sentence” in 1972. Although this has long been the minimum number of years to be served for a life term (see Pen. Code, §§ 3046, subd. (a)(1) [“An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served... [¶]... A term of at least seven calendar years”], 3049 [“no prisoner sentenced prior to July 1, 1977 may be paroled until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment provided by law for the offense”]), it can also be viewed as a purely negative command-no person sentenced to a life term can be released before seven years are served.