Case No. 19-33175
[…] Code § 3911.10. The parties agree that § 3911.10 is the relevant exemption statute.
Section 3911.10 provides that the beneficiary must be a spouse, a child, or a dependent of the insured. As Prater is not a spouse of the Debtor, or a dependent, the only question is whether he is a child for purposes of § 3911.10. Chapter 3911 of the Ohio Revised Code does not define the term "children." Therefore, we must look to § 1.59(A), which states that "[a]s used in any statute, unless another definition is provided by that statute or a related statute: (A) 'Child' includes child by adoption." Ohio Rev. Code § 1.59(A).
The plain meaning of § 3911.10, read with § 1.59(A), is a child, if not a natural born child or a dependent of the child of the insured, must be adopted.