Case No. 13-22403-GMH
[…] I
"There is no constitutional right to obtain a discharge of one's debts in bankruptcy." United States v. Kras, 409 U.S. 434, 446 (1973). Congress, therefore, may require debtors, no matter how destitute, to pay a filing fee. Id. at 449-50.
Before 2005, all debtors had to pay a filing fee. In 2005 Congress, as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act, gave bankruptcy courts discretion to waive the filing fee for some individuals filing under Chapter 7. Section 1930 of Title 28 was amended to provide, "the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line ... applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments." 28 U.S.C. §1930(f)(1).
Section 1930 thus imposes two requirements for a waiver. First, the debtor must demonstrate that, for her family's size, she "has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line." Id. This is an objective test, typically evaluated by comparing the debtor's income reported in her petition and schedules against the official poverty line reported by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. See Annual Update of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, 78 Fed.