In re Al Ali
[…] He does not speak English very well. Mr. Ali filed an affidavit that was created with the assistance of his attorney and an Arabic-English interpreter. CM-ECF Doc. No. 9-1.

I

On June 26, 2018, Mr. Ali, through counsel, filed an application to have the filing fee waived, along with an affidavit and a memorandum of law in support of Mr. Ali's fee-waiver application. Mr. Ali asserts that his financial circumstances have changed for the worse since he filed this case. He can no longer pay the filing fee in instalments, as he originally proposed. He asks the court to waive the fee under 28 U.S.C. §1930(f)(1).

A

Under 28 U.S.C. §1930(f)(1), a "bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 . . . for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981) applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments." 28 U.S.C. §1930(f)(1) (emphasis added).