In re Wilder
[…] See In re Leavell, 190 B.R. 536 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Va.1995) and In re Smith, 179 B.R. 437 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Pa.1996).

Page 603.

        No dispute exists that the purpose of the regime fees was to maintain the Debtors' personal residence, thus ensuring that the Debtors had a place to live while performing under the terms of the their Chapter 13 Plan.

        The dispute centers on whether the claim should be allowed given the fact that Creditor failed to file its claim until twenty eight (28) months after receiving notice of the commencement of the Chapter 13 case. Pursuant to § 1305(c), a post petition claim "... shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained." In this case, Creditor had knowledge that the Chapter 13 case had been filed, and received a proof of claim form along with the Notice of the Commencement of the case.