CASE NO. 10-12007-SDB
[…] Despite the intervening months, Deere Credit now claims its request for payment is timely as the Court did not set an independent bar date for administrative expenses.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. § 503(a) "Timeliness"
The outcome of this case turns on the meaning of "timely" in Section 503(a) and the binding effect of plan confirmation under § 1141(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. §§ 503(a) and 1141(a). Section 503(a) provides "[a]n entity may timely file a request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily file such a request if permitted by the court for cause." Section 1141(a) provides, in relevant part, "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor. . . whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor. . . is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor. . . has accepted the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a).