No. 59429-0-I.
[…] App. 301, 305, 53 P.3d 535 (2002). The trial court had broad discretion to fashion the provisions of a parenting plan, considering the statutory factors and the child's best interests. RCW 26.09.187; In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 801, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). Discretion is abused only when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d at 801.
Cameron contends that the trial court cannot restrict his right to have unsupervised contact with his children based on his use of medical marijuana without violating RCW 69.51A.040(2), which provides:
If charged with a violation of state law relating to marijuana, any qualifying patient who is engaged in the medical use of marijuana, or any designated provider who assists a qualifying patient in the medical use of marijuana, will be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to such charges by proof of his or her compliance with the requirements provided in this chapter. Any person meeting the requirements appropriate to his or her status under this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in activities permitted by this chapter and shall not be penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for such actions.
We do not read the statutory language so broadly. Nothing in RCW 69.51A.040(1) creates any new legally protected right or interests for the medical marijuana user in the area of family law.