NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under the heading of its argument concerning the inadequacy of counsel, the Montana AG cites a federal statute, the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (28 U.S.C. § 1711 et seq.), which requires that a specific type of notice of a proposed class action settlement be provided to specific government officials. (28 U.S.C. § 1715.) The Montana AG argues that the provisions of the federal law were not complied with here. The Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 does not apply here because it applies only to class action settlements in federal court. (See 28 U.S.C. § 1711(2) [defining the term "class action" for purposes of the statute as meaning "any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or any civil action that is removed to a district court of the United States that was originally filed under a State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representatives as a class action"].)
e. Constitutional challenges to approval of the settlement
The Montana AG argues that the trial court abused its discretion in approving the settlement because doing so would violate the constitutional rights of residents of Montana.