No. 293 C.D. 2023
[…] Justices of the Peace are now known as Magisterial District Judges. See In re Murphy , 10 A.3d 932, 938 n.11 (Pa. Ct. Jud. Disc. 2010) (citing Pennsylvania Supreme Court Order dated January 6, 2005, effective January 29, 2005)).
25 P.S. § 2869 (emphasis added). In short, the circulator must be a member of the party designated in the petition, unless the petition concerns the nomination of a candidate for common pleas judge, Philadelphia Municipal Court, or justice of the peace.
Section 910 of the Election Code sets forth the requirements of a candidate affidavit. It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Each candidate for any State, county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, ward, school district, poor district, election district, party office, party delegate or alternate, or for the office of United States Senator or Representative in Congress, shall file with his nomination petition his affidavit stating --(a) his residence, with street and number, if any, and his post-office address; (b) his election district, giving city, borough, town or township; (c) the name of the office for which he consents to be a candidate; (d) that he is eligible for such office; (e) that he will not knowingly violate any provision of this act, or of any law regulating and limiting nomination and election expenses and prohibiting corrupt practices in connection
therewith; (f) unless he is a candidate for judge of a court of common pleas, the Philadelphia Municipal Court or for the office of school director in a district where that office is elective or for the office of justice of the peace that he is not a candidate for nomination for the same office of any party other than the one designated in such petition ; ... (i) that he is aware of the provisions of section 1626 of this act requiring pre-election and post-election reporting of campaign contributions and expenditures; and (j) that he is not a candidate for an office which he already holds, the term of which is not set to expire in the same year as the office subject to the affidavit.
25 P.S. § 2870 (emphasis added).