No. 293 C.D. 2023
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, President Judge, HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge, HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Senior Judge
OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE LEAVITT
Kimberly Wheeler (Candidate), a Democratic party candidate for the office of school director of Souderton Area School District, appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County (trial court) that set aside her nomination petition and declared her ineligible to be on the primary election ballot as a Democratic party candidate for the office of school director. We affirm.
Section 910(f) of the Pennsylvania Election Code (Election Code) allows a candidate for "the office of school director in a district where that office is elective" to seek both the Republican and Democratic party nominations, a process known as cross-filing. 25 P.S. § 2870(f). Candidate, a registered Republican, filed nomination petitions to appear on both the Republican and Democratic primary election ballots for the office of school director.