In re Whalen
[…] The economic table contained in RCW 26.19.020 provides the presumptive support amount up to a combined monthly net income of $7,000.

When the combined monthly net income exceeds $7,000, the court may (1) set the basic child support obligation at an advisory amount established for incomes between $5,000 and $7,000, or (2) exceed the highest advisory amount upon written findings of fact. The advisory amount of support set by the schedule may also be exceeded or reduced by deviation.

One statutory basis for deviation from the uniform schedule is the children's residential schedule. RCW 26.19.075(1)(d) provides:

The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment. The court may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families. When determining the amount of the deviation, the court shall consider evidence concerning the increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment.

While a deviation under this provision is discretionary, our courts recognize that "deviation from the standard support obligation remains the exception to the rule and should be used only where it would be inequitable not to do so."