In re Whalen
[…] Accordingly, a deviation generally should "be based upon circumstances not existing or contemplated at the time of the prior order."

In re Marriage of Burch, 81 Wn. App. 756, 760, 916 P.2d 443 (1996).

In situations where the court decides that a deviation is appropriate, it must provide the "`specific reasons for deviation' in written findings of fact and the evidence must support those findings." RCW 26.19.075(2) provides that "[u]nless specific reasons for deviation are set forth in the written findings of fact and are supported by the evidence, the court shall order each parent to pay the amount of support determined by using the standard calculation." In addition, RCW 26.19.035(2) states that "[a]n order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation."

In re Marriage of Bell, 101 Wn.