In re W.H.
[…] Father asserts in this case that the public interest is advanced by the amendment to section 37-1-107(d). We must agree. Although more clearly stated in abuse and neglect cases, it has long been the policy of this State to promote prompt resolution of juvenile matters. Cf., e.g., State Dep't of Children's Servs. v. F.R.G., No. E2006-01614-COA-R3-PT, 2007 WL 494996, at *12 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 16, 2007) ("A prompt and expedited conclusion to termination proceedings is essential to the child's welfare."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-402(a) ("This part shall be administered and interpreted to provide the greatest possible protection as promptly as possible for children."). The 2023 amendment to section 37-1-107(d) promotes this policy.

Respectfully, the proceedings in the juvenile court can in no way be described as complying with this policy, as a fairly routine request to alter a parenting plan is still not resolved nearly seven years later.