A19-1882
[…] In re Welfare of Child of S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d 723, 733 (Minn. App. 2009); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 49.03 (requiring the clear and convincing evidence standard).
The district court determined that the three children, and in particular child three, needed protection or services because of mother's "unabated drug use" and her "repeated exposure of the children to illegal drug use in the home." The district court adjudicated the children in need of protection or services under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8) and 6(9). Subdivision 6(8) provides that a child needs protection or services if the child "is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian." Subdivision 6(9) provides that a child needs protection or services if the child's "behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others.