A19-1882
[…] The district court determined that the county "proved by clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination of the parental rights" exist under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (child neglect) and subd. 1(b)(4) (palpable unfitness). The district court determined that the county proved "by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights would be in the children's best interests."
As to the CHIPS petition, the district court determined that the county proved by clear and convincing evidence that the children needed protection or services under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8) and 6(9), because the children's "behavior, condition, or environment are such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to, the exposure of children to criminal activity in the children's home."
Mother appeals.
DECISION
Parental rights are terminated only for "grave and weighty reasons." Matter of Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990).