No. 05-08-00103-CV
[…] To be ministerial, the act must be "`positively commanded and so plainly prescribed' under the law `as to be free from doubt.'" State ex rel. Hill, 34 S.W.3d at 928; see also In re State ex rel. Young, 236 S.W.3d at 210 (relator satisfies requirement of ministerial act if he shows clear right to relief in that facts and circumstances dictate only one rational decision under unequivocal, well-settled law). If the law is uncertain or unsettled on an issue, the trial court's ruling is not subject to mandamus review. See State ex rel. Hill, 34 S.W.3d at 928.
Section 3.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that "[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.02(a) (Vernon 2003). The decision to consolidate prosecutions is not within the discretion of the trial court. Guia v. State, 723 S.W.2d 763, 768 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1986, pet. ref'd); see also Mock v. State, 848 S.W.2d 215, 219 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1992, pet. ref'd).