In re Wasserman
[…] When an Illinois wage deduction proceeding begins but is not completed before a bankruptcy petition is filed, continuation of the process post-petition can violate the automatic stay if the creditor continues to seek the debtor's wages because the debtor's interest in the garnished wages is not extinguished until the garnishment process is complete. See, e.g., In re Gray, 97 B.R. 930, 934 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1989). If, as happened here, however, an employer fails to respond to the proceeding, Illinois law provides for relief directly against the employer. Section 807(a) states that, "the court may enter a conditional judgment against the employer for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor. A summons to confirm the conditional judgment may issue against the employer ... commanding the employer to show cause why the judgment should not be made final." 735 ILCS 5/12-807(a) (West 2014).