Case No. 13-25522-GMH
[…] Axelrod Aff., CM-ECF Doc. No. 20 at ¶8, Ex. C. This summons required Chrisprosolp to make an appearance in the case on or before September 11, 2013, "and show cause why the conditional judgment for $33,134.84 entered against [Chrisprosolp] on 01/09/2013 should not be made final." Axelrod Aff., CM-ECF Doc. No. 20 at ¶8, Ex. C. The summons warned that Chrisprosolp's failure to appear might lead to confirmation of the conditional judgment. Id.; see also 735 ILCS 5/12-706(a) ("If the garnishee, after being served with summons to confirm the conditional judgment . . . fails to appear and answer, the court shall confirm such judgment to the amount of the judgment against the judgment debtor and award costs.").
Chrisprosolp failed to appear on September 11, 2013, as the summons commanded. Based on this failure, the Lake County Court entered "a final judgment . . . against Chrisprosolp, LLC in favor of Luz Myriam Osorio for the use of Onilda Martinez in the amount of $34,639.97 plus costs."