Case No. 13-25522-GMH
[…] Id. (all capitalized in original). On January 9, 2013, after Chrisprosolp failed to appear as commanded, the Lake County Court entered a conditional judgment against Chrisprosolp for $32,820.26 plus costs under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-3) and 5/12-706(a). Axelrod Aff., CM-ECF Doc. No. 20 at ¶6, Ex. B.
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-3) states, "[t]he court may enter any order upon or judgment against the respondent cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding under Part 7 of Article XII of this Code." 735 ILCS 5/12-706(a) provides that if a person summoned as a garnishee "fails to appear and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor."
Osorio filed this chapter 7 bankruptcy case a few months later. Martinez had notice of Osorio's bankruptcy case; she also knew that this court entered a discharge order on August 5, 2013. Axelrod Aff., CM-ECF Doc. No. 20 at ¶¶4, 7; CM-ECF Doc.