In re Wanta
[…] Feb. 1, 2007) ("If the text is clear and unambiguous on its face, we do not resort to statutory construction principles, such as legislative history, `even if we believe the legislature intended something else but did not adequately express it.'") (quoting Am. Cont'l Ins. Co. v. Steen, 151 Wn.2d 512, 518, 91 P.3d 864 (2004)). Contrary to Wanta's contention, this plain language reading of the statute does not authorize trial courts to grant or deny a deviation on a whim. Rather, the court's obligation under the support statutes is to enter findings pursuant to RCW 26.19.035(2), which requires that the court state its "reasons for denial of a party's request for deviation from the standard calculation," which the court did here.

We note that it was not until Wanta's motion for reconsideration, after the trial court entered its findings, that Wanta specifically argued the factors of his extra expense and Wilson's savings because of the split residential time.