In re V.S.
[…] DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

We concur: CROSKEY, J., ALDRICH, J.

Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that for purposes of a jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Subdivision (b) provides that a social study and hearsay evidence contained in it are admissible and constitute competent evidence on which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by section 355, subdivisions (c) and (d). Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions: [¶] . . . [¶] (D) The hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination.” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)


Summaries of

In re V.S.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Third Division
Sep 26, 2008
No. B206281 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 26, 2008)
Case details for

In re V.S.

Case Details