In re Voter Control of Gambling Florida
[…] Advisory Op. re Use of Marijuana , 132 So.3d at 809. Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida Constitution provides: "The legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant to this section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative pursuant to section 3." Section 100.371(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that the constitutionally required financial impact statement must address "the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative." Section 100.371(5)(c) 2 adds that the financial impact statement must be "clear and unambiguous" and "no more than 75 words in length."

This Court has explained that its "review of financial impact statements is narrow."