No. 10-0485.
[…] We believe there is clear and convincing evidence that D.B.'s parenting skills have not progressed to allow her to properly supervise V.K. and L.K. See id. § 232.2(6)(c)(2). Despite extensive parenting services having been provided in recent years, D.B. continues to be "easily distracted" and the children during visits "do not listen to her redirections or prompting." Given V.K.'s propensity to run away and the behavioral issues posed by both children, this means they would be at risk if returned to D.B. Therefore, we conclude that termination was proper under section 232.116(1)(f).
D.B. also challenges whether termination was in the children's best interests. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010). In considering a child's best interests, "the court gives primary consideration to the child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child." Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)).
The inability to maintain a sanitary home without outside assistance clearly shows that D.B. is unable to provide the children with a safe environment.