[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] In addition, the Debtor herself was under a duty imposed by state law to report the changes made by the IRS to the FTB, which she failed to do. Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 18622. Accordingly, the Court finds that Debtor herself was responsible for a significant aspect of the delay, and, therefore, Debtor has not demonstrated that she qualifies for abatement under § 19104 pursuant to the exception set forth in § 19104(b). Furthermore, the express terms of § 19060(a) provide that, "[i]f a taxpayer fails to report a change or correction by the [the IRS] ... a notice of proposed deficiency assessment resulting from the adjustment may be mailed to the taxpayer at any time." Cal. Rev. & Tax. § 19060(a) (emphasis added). In any event, the FTB issued the NPA within the applicable statute of limitations after receiving the information concerning the IRS audit.