[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] Cal. Rev. & Tax. § 19060(a) (emphasis added). In any event, the FTB issued the NPA within the applicable statute of limitations after receiving the information concerning the IRS audit. The Court finds that, on the facts of this record, the delay between the time the FTB received the IRS audit information and when the FTB issued the NPA, to the extent any delay occurred, was not unreasonable.
(iii) Sections 19114 and 19049
Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19114 states: "Interest prescribed under this article on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which the interest relates may be collected." Debtor's argument regarding this section presupposes that the tax relating to the January 1996 NPA could only have been collected beginning on March 8, 1996, the date the NPA became final under § 19042. Debtor's support for this proposition is Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19049, which provides: