[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] On January 8, 1996, the FTB mailed Debtor a Notice of Proposed Assessment ("NPA") for 1991 which set forth Debtor's total state tax liability for 1991 as $38,066. The NPA separately identified the amount of the tax liability that was specifically attributable to the IRS audit information as $25,342, plus accrued interest and penalties.
A taxpayer must report any change or correction to the taxpayer's gross income made by the IRS within six months. Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 18622.
"If a taxpayer fails to report a change or correction by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority or fails to file an amended return as required by Section 18622, a notice of proposed deficiency assessment resulting from the adjustment may be mailed to the taxpayer at any time." Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19060(a).