[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] (iii) Sections 19114 and 19049
Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19114 states: "Interest prescribed under this article on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which the interest relates may be collected." Debtor's argument regarding this section presupposes that the tax relating to the January 1996 NPA could only have been collected beginning on March 8, 1996, the date the NPA became final under § 19042. Debtor's support for this proposition is Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19049, which provides:
When a deficiency is determined and the assessment becomes final, the Franchise Tax Board shall mail notice and demand to the taxpayer for the payment thereof. The deficiency assessed is due and payable at the expiration of 10 days from the date of the notice and demand.
This reflects the language of the section prior to its amendment in 1997. That amendment changed the time period from 10 to 15 days for notices issued on or after January 1, 1998. Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19049(b). Since the NPA in this case was issued before January 1, 1998, the old statute controls.