[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] Debtor's reliance on this section is misplaced. It is unquestioned that, in fact, the FTB did not conduct an audit of Debtor's state income tax return, and therefore the section, by its express terms, does not apply. In any event, § 19105 speaks only to a potential 45-day suspension of interest accrual under certain specific circumstances, and does not provide authority for the relief sought by Debtor in this case--which amounts to a request for abatement of interest for a period of nearly four years.
From April 15, 1992 to March 8, 1996.
(ii) Section 19104
Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19104 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) The Franchise Tax Board may abate all or any part of any of the following:
(1) Any interest on a deficiency or related to a proposed deficiency to the extent that interest is attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act. (2) Any interest on a payment of any tax described in Section 19033 to the extent that any delay in that payment is attributable to an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) being dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act. (3) Any interest accruing from a deficiency based on a final federal determination of tax, for the same period that interest was abated on the related federal deficiency amount under Section 6404(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the error or delay occurred on or before the issuance of the final federal determination. This subparagraph shall apply to any ministerial act for which the interest accrued after September 25, 1987, or for any managerial act applicable to a tax year beginning on or after January 1, 1998, for which the Franchise Tax Board may propose an assessment or allow a claim for refund.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a):
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of that error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved and after the Franchise Tax Board has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to that deficiency or payment.