[Copyrighted Material Omitted] Susan D. Silveira, Law Office of Susan Silveira, San Jose, CA, for Debtor.
[…] IV.
ANALYSIS
A. Proper Date of Assessment of Interest
The primary issue in this case is whether interest on Debtor's unpaid 1991 state income tax began to accrue, as the FTB contends, on April 15, 1992, or not until March 8, 1996, as Debtor contends. The parties disagree as to which sections of the California Revenue and Taxation Code control.
According to the FTB, the applicable provision is Cal. Rev. & Tax.Code § 19101(a), which states, "If any amount of tax ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on that amount at the adjusted annual rate established under section 19521 shall be paid for the period from that last date to the date paid." Section 19101(b) provides:
For purposes of this article, the last date prescribed for payment of the tax shall be determined under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19001), with the application of the following rules:
(1) The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any extension of time for payment or any installment agreement entered into under Section 19008. (2) The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any notice and demand for payment issued, by reason of jeopardy as provided in Article 5 (commencing with Section 19081), prior to the last date otherwise prescribed for that payment.