In re Vidal v. Capitol Hall Pres. HDFC
[…] The record shows petitioner did not do so until September 11, 2009, ten days too late. Accordingly, petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he timely filed the Petition.

Improper Service

Capitol Hall's arguments that service was improper because petitioner failed to serve Capitol Hall with a complete copy of the Petition lacks merit. CPLR § 311(a) provides that "[p]ersonal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons . . . upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Ms. Herman, who received the papers on behalf of Capitol Hall, attests that on the evening of September 14, 2009, petitioner "informed me that he had to give me 'papers' without showing me what they were." She continues: