In re Vidal v. Capitol Hall Pres. HDFC
[…] Likewise, the defect here was the omission of information required in the notice of petition, a document essential to the commencement of a tax certiorari proceeding. . . . Our consideration was also informed by the circumstance that the respondent had failed to demonstrate any prejudice resulting from the pleading infirmity. ( Id. at 2)

Here, Capitol Hall does not argue that it was in any way prejudiced by petitioner's errors and omissions. Accordingly, dismissal based on petitioner's failure to serve a complete copy of the Petition is unwarranted.

Finally, while CPLR § 2103 provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over," the fact that a party served the petition is a mere irregularity that does not vitiate service ( American Home Assur. Co. v Morris Indus.