Great Eastern Mall v. Condon
[…] We hold, therefore, that the service upon the deputy town clerk in each proceeding satisfied the requirements of section 708.

This section, as amended by the Laws of 1973 (ch 31, § 1) (effective Sept. 1, 1973), now clearly authorizes service upon a deputy town clerk.

In contrast to the ambiguity of subdivision 1 of section 708, subdivision 2 of section 704, which specifies those parties against whom the proceeding shall be maintained, is clear and unambiguous. It provides as follows: "The proceeding shall be maintained against the assessors either by naming them individually or by using the official name of the assessing unit." Subdivision 1 of section 102, which defines "assessing unit", makes it clear that "Town of Victor" is the "official name of the assessing unit" here. As noted above, the Town of Victor was not named as a respondent.