Great Eastern Mall v. Condon
[…] Petitioners attempt to escape the harsh results of noncompliance by contending that the Board of Assessment Review meets the definition of "Assessors" in section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law, and that the requirements of subdivision 2 of section 704 were therefore complied with. The Board of Assessment Review, of course, is not the body of officers referred to in the definition, and, in any event, the petitioners did not name the members of the board individually as would be required.

Subdivision 3 of section 102 defines "Assessors" as "an elected or appointed officer or body of officers charged by law with the duty of assessing real property for the purposes of taxation".

The position taken by respondents is that the failure of petitioners to comply with this technical pleading requirement of subdivision 2 of section 704 renders the petitions jurisdictionally defective and should result in a dismissal.