Great Eastern Mall v. Condon
[…] After the expiration of the time during which these proceedings could be commenced, the respondents moved to dismiss the petitions upon the separate grounds that petitioners had failed to serve the town clerk, as required by section 708 of the Real Property Tax Law, and that they had failed to maintain the proceedings against the assessors either by naming all three assessors individually or by naming the Town of Victor, as required by section 704. Although Special Term denied the motions, the Appellate Division granted them and dismissed the petitions.

Section 708 of the Real Property Tax Law specifies the parties that must be served in a proceeding to review an assessment. In relevant part, that section provided, at the time these proceedings were commenced (L 1970, ch 1027), as follows: "1. If the assessment to be reviewed was made by the assessors of an assessing unit, service shall be made by delivering three copies of the petition and notice to the clerk of such assessing unit, or, if there be no such clerk, then to the officer who performs the customary duties of that official, or, in a county having a population in excess of two hundred fifty thousand, to the assessor or the chairman of the board of assessors or the chief clerk of such assessor or board of assessors, or a deputy of any of such clerks or officers authorized to receive such petition and notice". Respondents contend that the reference to deputy clerks applies only in counties whose population exceeds 250,000, and that, therefore, in the Town of Victor, located in Ontario County, where the population concededly does not exceed 250,000, service must be made upon the town clerk, not the