Great Eastern Mall v. Condon
[…] Nor should the fact that this is a proceeding to review a tax assessment require application of a different rule. As we said some years ago, "[t]he Tax Law relating to review of assessments is remedial in character and should be liberally construed to the end that the taxpayer's right to have his assessment reviewed should not be defeated by a technicality." (People ex rel. New York City Omnibus Corp. v Miller, 282 N.Y. 5, 9.) Indeed, that view is mandated by CPLR 2001 and 3026 which are applicable to these article 7 proceedings.

CPLR 2001 provides: "At any state of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded."

CPLR 3026 provides: "Pleadings shall be liberally construed. Defects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced."