NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother’s appeal ensued.
CONTENTIONS
Mother contends there is no evidence to support the juvenile court’s order sustaining the petition’s allegation as to her.
DISCUSSION
“[T]he purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2.)
The circumstances under which the juvenile court may take jurisdiction of a child are narrowly defined. Subdivision (b) of section 300 authorizes dependency jurisdiction when “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child’s parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left....”