In re Verellen
[…] Additionally, under MCR 3.977(D), and the corresponding provision in MCL 712A.19b(4), "[i]f a petition to terminate parental rights to a child is filed, the court may suspend parenting time for a parent who is a subject of the petition." Respondent does not reference, let alone rely on, MCL 712A.19b(4), MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a), or MCR 3.977(D).

Rather, respondent relies on MCL 712A.13a(13), "which is tied to custody and placement orders after removal. . . ." In re Ott, 344 Mich.App. at 738. It applies both "before and after adjudication." Id. at 739. MCL 712A.13a(13) states:

If a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent must not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.

"Accordingly, . . . a parent is entitled to parenting time with a removed child unless it 'may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. . . .'" In re Ott, 344 Mich.App. at 739, quoting MCL 712A.13a(13). "If a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time," a finding of harm is required before parenting time can be suspended. See MCL 712A.13a(13).

We question whether the trial court actually removed the children from respondent's care and whether parenting time could have occurred if the trial court ordered it.