Friet v. Gaiser, 194 Wn.App. 1048 (2016), review denied, 187 Wn.2d 1005(2017).
[…] STANDING
Friet argues that the revision judge improperly decided that he has no standing in this TEDRA proceedings as an "'other person who has an interest in the subject of [this] particular proceeding'" under RCW 11.96A.030(5)(i). We agree. Because we do so, we do not reach his alternative argument that he has standing under RCW 11.96A.030(5)(e).
(Emphasis omitted.)
RCW11.96A.110 requires that a party commencing a TEDRA action serve notice on all parties at least 20 days before a TEDRA petition is heard. A "party" for purposes of RCW 11.96A, 030(5) is one "who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding" and is further identified in this section.
This court reviews de novo issues of standing.
One of the RCW 11.96A.030(5) categories includes "[a]ny other person who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding." A party has a sufficient interest when he "has a direct, immediate, and legally ascertained pecuniary interest in the devolution of the testator's estate, such as would be impaired or defeated by the probate of the will."