Estate of Toland v. Toland
[…] He asserts that his fundamental liberty interest as a parent provides a right to petition under TEDRA. We agree.

¶ 14 TEDRA is “intended to provide nonjudicial methods for the resolution of matters” involving trusts and estates: RCW 11.96A.010. In passing TEDRA, the legislature found that prompt resolution of such matters was preferable and encouraged use of dispute resolution mechanisms other than litigation. RCW 11.96A.260. A “matter” includes “[t]he determination of any question arising in the administration of an estate....” RCW 11.96A.030(2)(c). And, “any party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of-rights or legal relations with respect to any matter....” RCW 11.96A.080(1) (emphasis added). A party includes “[a]ny other person who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding.” RCW 11.96A.030(5)(i).

The statutory definition is, in part:
(5) “Party” or “parties” means each of the following persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding and whose name and address are known to, or are reasonably ascertainable by, the petitioner:


....