NO. 01-17-00841-CV
[…] The complaint must be filed "with the justice court in the precinct in which the rental premises are located." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.003(b); see TerrAgora Invs., L.P. v. Niteclubs Enters., Inc., No. 03-06-00259-CV, 2009 WL 483338, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 27, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Pending a final hearing on the complaint for reentry, the justice court may issue a writ of reentry that entitles the tenant to immediate and temporary possession of the premises. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.003(c). And a failure to comply with the writ "is grounds for contempt of court against the landlord or the person on whom the writ was served, under Section 21.002, Government Code." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.003(i); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 21.002(a) (West 2004) (providing "a court may punish for contempt"), (c) (providing punishment for contempt of justice court is fine of not more than $100 or confinement in jail for not more than three days, or both).