NO. 01-17-00841-CV
[…] A contempt order rendered without adequate notice is void. Ex parte Gordon, 584 S.W.2d at 688; In re Houston, 92 S.W.3d 870, 877 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding).
In a reentry proceeding, a tenant may file "an affidavit stating the name of the person who has disobeyed the writ and describing the acts or omissions constituting the disobedience." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.003(i). The justice then "shall issue a show cause order, directing the person to appear on a designated date and show cause why he should not be adjudged in contempt of court." Id. Here, Vasos asserts that Tenants did not file an affidavit and, having withdrawn their response, they do not contest Vasos's assertion.
Here, the justice court found Vasos in contempt "for indirect contemptuous behavior," namely, "denying or altering access to [Tenants'] Premises."