noting residential tenant's application for writ of reentry was "an original action"
[…] Although Pease contends that this litigation was not an original action, it plainly was. The application did not challenge the Bank's ownership of the property, which was the basis of its right to possession. Rather, the application stated, without explanation and apparently incorrectly, that Pease was the Bank's tenant and that the application was "brought pursuant to Texas Property Code § 92.008. Interruption of Utilities" and "pursuant to Texas Property Code § 92.0081. Removal of Property and Exclusion of Residential Tenant." We hold that Pease's filing of an emergency application for writ of reentry in the justice court based on his claim to be the Bank's tenant constituted "a new litigation in a court in this state."