noting residential tenant's application for writ of reentry was "an original action"
[…] To the extent Andrews and Pease attempt to raise issues regarding the merits of the September 10, 2009 order vacating the writ of reentry, such arguments are misplaced in this appeal, which challenges only the February 22, 2011, dismissal order.
Section 11.103 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that the clerk of a court of this state "may not file a litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the local administrative judge permitting the filing." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (West Supp. 2011). If the clerk mistakenly allows litigation to be initiated without an order from the local administrative judge, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and the other parties to the suit a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to the prefiling order under section 11.101. Id. § 11.103(b) (West Supp. 2011). "On the filing of the notice, the court shall immediately stay the litigation and shall dismiss the litigation unless the plaintiff, not later than the 10th day after the date the notice is filed, obtains an order from the local administrative judge under Section 11.102 permitting the filing of the litigation." Id. Here, the trial court found, and Pease does not dispute, that the Bank gave the proper notice and that Pease failed to obtain and file an order from the local administrative judge permitting him to file his application for writ of reentry.