279 C.D. 2023 300 C.D. 2023
[…] Com[.] v. Rieck [Inv.] Corp., . . . 213 A.2d 277, 282 ([Pa.] 1965)).
Thus, as a matter of statutory construction, one must listen attentively both to what a statute says, and to what it does not say. Piper [Grp.], Inc., at 1092. Finally, it may be presumed that the General Assembly intends an entire statute to be effective and certain and does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).Pa. Med. Soc. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 39 A.3d 267, 283 (Pa. 2012).
Here, two sections of the Ethics Act drive our analysis. First, Section 1104(b) of the Ethics Act states, in relevant part:
(2)Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the [SOFI] shall also be appended to such petition.
(3)No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a [SOFI] as set forth in paragraph[] . . . (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b). "In simpler terms, a candidate's failure to properly or timely file a [SOFI] in accordance with the above provisions will be considered a fatal defect resulting in disqualification." In re Grimaud (Pa.