279 C.D. 2023 300 C.D. 2023
[…] Common Pleas Ex. 3.
Section 1104(a) of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (Ethics Act) states, in relevant part:
Each public official of the Commonwealth shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the commission no later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the year after he leaves such a position. Each public employee and public official of the Commonwealth shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the department, agency, body or bureau in which he is employed or to which he is appointed or elected no later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the year after he leaves such a position. Any other public employee or public official shall file a [SOFI] with the governing authority of the political subdivision by which he is employed or within which he is appointed or elected no later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the year after he leaves such a position.65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(a).
In order to comply with the Ethics Act's disclosure requirements, Candidate was required by law to submit all of the necessary paperwork, including a completed SOFI, no later than March 7, 2023. See 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(2).