279 C.D. 2023 300 C.D. 2023
[…] Compare Common Pleas Ex. 3, with Common Pleas Exs. 4-5. Later that day, Delmonico called Candidate and left him a voice message, through which she informed him that he needed to provide the School District with a copy of his completed SOFI that was time-stamped by the Bureau. Common Pleas Hr'g Tr. at 51-52; Common Pleas Ex. 2. Candidate complied with this directive on March 9, 2023, when he submitted a time-stamped copy of his March 3, 2023 SOFI to the School District. Common Pleas Hr'g Tr. at 53-56; Common Pleas Exs. 2, 5.
Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act mandates that "[a]ny candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition." 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(2). For this year, the Pennsylvania Department of State's Bureau of Elections set March 7, 2023, as the final day upon which candidates for public office could circulate or file nomination petitions.