Daniel H. O'Connell, Sr., North Wales, for appellants, V. Cintorino and J. Jewell.
[…] As noted above, several of the cases were already consolidated at the time of argument. The court has not ordered additional consolidation.
A candidate for local office is required to file a statement of financial interests under the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act, 65 Pa.C.S.A. § 1101-1113, and by the regulations of the State Ethics Commission, 51 Pa. Code § 15.3 (b). Section 1104 of the Ethics Act directs, in pertinent part, that:
Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election.
65 Pa.C.S.A. § 1104(b)(2). Similarly, the regulations direct:
A candidate for county and local public office shall file a Statement of Financial Interests with the governing authority of the political subdivision wherein the candidate is seeking office on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot and a copy of the Statement shall be appended to the petition.
51 Pa. Code § 15.3(b). In each of the cases presented here, the final day for filing the financial interests statement was March 6, 2001.