NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He claims the new legislation should be applied retroactively to those minors whose cases are not yet final on appeal.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 731 provides that the juvenile court may commit a minor to the CDCR-DJF if the ward has committed an offense described in section 707, subdivision (b) "and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733." (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c) provides that a minor shall not be committed to the CDCR-DJF if the minor "is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707. . . ." Section 733, subdivision (c) further provides that "[t]his subdivision shall be effective on and after September 1, 2007."
Prior to oral argument, appellant filed a letter brief citing two recent cases, In re Carl N. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 423 and In re Brandon G. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1076, both of which held that sections 731 and 733 of the Welfare and Institutions Code may not be applied retroactively.