No. 342085
[…] Effective June 12, 2018, MCL 712A.19a was amended by the Legislature, to add a provision stating that involuntary termination of a respondent's parental rights in a prior case is only an aggravated circumstance if the conditions leading to that termination have not been rectified. See 2018 PA 58.
Respondent argues that there are no aggravating circumstances in this case, so under MCL 712A.19a(2), petitioner has a duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify her with her children. Specifically, she contends that the aggravated circumstance in MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) is not satisfied. Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), it is an aggravated circumstance if "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638." MCL 722.638(2) provides:
There is no real dispute that the other enumerated exceptions to MCL 712A.19a(2) are not satisfied here.