No. 342085
[…] There is no real dispute that the other enumerated exceptions to MCL 712A.19a(2) are not satisfied here. The aggravated circumstances set forth in MCL 712A.19a(2)(b), (c), and (d) are inapplicable because there are no allegations that respondent was convicted of an enumerated crime, had her parental rights to a sibling of the children involuntarily terminated, or was required to register under the sex offenders registration act. Next, MCL 722.638(1) provides that it is an aggravated circumstance if the DHHS "determines that a parent . . . has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abused included 1 or more of the following . . . ." This section is clearly inapplicable because respondent did not abuse the baby or any of his siblings, which means that MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) is not satisfied to the extent that it relies on MCL 722.638(1).