No. 342085
[…] In re TK, 306 Mich App 698, 703; 859 NW2d 208 (2014). Accordingly, we review this issue for plain error affecting respondent's substantial rights, id, and respondent must show that an error occurred, the error was clear or obvious, and it affected her substantial rights. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
B. ANALYSIS
"In general, petitioner must make reasonable efforts to rectify conditions, to reunify families, and to avoid termination of parental rights." In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 18; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). MCL 712A.19a(2) provides that "[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and the family must be made in all cases except if any of the following" aggravated circumstances applies, and it sets for a specific list of aggravating circumstances.