01-21-00293-CV 01-21-00356-CV
[…] And, JHIs shareholder claims against Davis and Herghelegiu were governed by a mandatory venue provision, stating that "[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue of a . . . third-party claim properly joined." And, "[b]ecause venue in Harris County, Texas is proper in the main action, it shall control all other claims arising out of this same transaction, occurrence, or series of [transactions] or occurrences." Further, all "equitable factors" favored venue in Harris County.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.062 (providing that "[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute" and that, "[i]f an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant, venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if the claim arises out of the subject matter of the plaintiffs claim against the original defendant." (emphasis added)).
See id. § 15.003(a).
Mandamus