NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
Discussion
The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion.
Appellant contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in requiring him to take prescribed medications as a condition of his probation because the “condition infringes upon appellant’s liberty interest in freedom from unwanted antipsychotic drugs . . . .” Assuming, without deciding, that appellant has not waived his right to present this argument on appeal, we conclude there was no error.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) provides that a juvenile court “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (Italics added.) The statute grants courts broad discretion in establishing conditions of probation in juvenile cases.