No. 77028.
[…] The probate judge reached a different conclusion than the magistrate based on the same facts. Decisions concerning the best interest of the ward are clearly within the court's discretion. Neither the facts of this case nor the governing law warrants an evidentiary hearing.
Likewise, John Tutt's argument that R.C. 2111.06 requires the trial court to appoint the same individual as guardian of the person and estate of a prospective ward is without merit for the same reasons enunciated above. R.C. 2111.06 provides in relevant part: If the powers of the person appointed as guardian of a minor or incompetent are not limited by the order of appointment, such person shall be guardian both of the person and estate of the ward. In every instance the court shall appoint the same person as guardian of the person and estate of any such ward, unless in the opinion of the court the interests of the ward will be promoted by the appointment of different persons as guardians of the person and of the estate. Id. (Emphasis added.)
The plain and unambiguous language of the statute grants the trial court broad discretion in appointing guardian of the person.