2022 CA 0006
[…] Warren No. CA2021-08-074, 2022-Ohio-1366, 2022 WL 1210838, ¶ 16 citing In re Guardianship of Corless, 2 Ohio App.3d 92, 94 (12th Dist.1981).
{¶28} An abuse of discretion indicates that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). "A reviewing court will not reverse a judgment appointing a guardian as an abuse of discretion if it is supported by competent, credible evidence." In re Guardianship of Waller, 192 Ohio App.3d 663, 2011-Ohio-313, 950 N.E.2d 207, ¶ 16.
{¶29} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that, "If found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]" An "incompetent" is "[a]ny person who is so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * *